Handley Page Halifax III

NA147 Z5-G

"SLEEPY Gal"

One in batch from NA102 and NA150 delivered from Rootes Securities, Speke between 27/09/1944 to 31/10/1944
               
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
21/11/1944 Sterkrade D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein C J Reynolds  
27/11/1944 Training L Britt ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
30/11/1944 Duisburg D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
                   
02/12/1944 Hagen D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
05/12/1944 Soest D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
06/12/1944 Osnabruck B K Drinkwater T Pawsey R G Lintorn R K Johnston D B Patterson A E Best J S Holgate  
13/12/1944 Training E J Hourigan ?? ?? A G Taylor ?? ?? ??  
18/12/1944 Duisburg A M Lodder A Naylor E Windus C R H Foster R E Casterton R McGarvie J Hollins  
21/12/1944 Cologne A M Lodder A Naylor E Windus C R H Foster R E Casterton R McGarvie J Hollins  
29/12/1944 Transit A M Lodder ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                  Special Duties Op
02/01/1945 Nuremburg J W O'Sullivan J Williams J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown W F Readhead
05/01/1945 Heligoland D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A H S Brown
21/01/1945 Bonn A J Rate R A Gould E J Maslin V J Trunk J M Husband J Holloway S J Pegram M A Hewlett
22/01/1945 Ruhr G C Sharpe H K Payne G S Bland K C Peachey K E Powell J Mackie C Helden K K Kift
                   
01/02/1945 Mannheim D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters M K Moore
04/02/1945 Ruhr E McGindle C F Baldwin W T Watt E G Whelan B G Medway R E Nicholls S L Soames M K Moore
07/02/1945 Bonn D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters G Harrison-Broadley
09/02/1945 Ruhr D J Robertson J W Harris P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A G Taylor
11/02/1945 Ruhr D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A G Taylor
13/02/1945 Ruhr B K Drinkwater T Pawsey R G Lintorn R K Johnston K E Powell A Gordon J S Holgate M K Moore
20/02/1945 Heilbronn D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A G Taylor
21/02/1945 Ruhr D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A G Taylor
24/02/1945 Ruhr D M Taylor A C Lobb M A Smith F W Weston C H Rees D P Sommerville H A Manning K S Bannermen
28/02/1945 Frieburg D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters A G Taylor
                   
01/03/1945 Kaiser Lautern F H James N H Teede T H McFarlane J D Fraser W H Calman T P Ledwith S G Rother J F Latimer
02/03/1945 Emden B A Simms R Nicklin J Carr A E Morris K K Kift A N Buiet M A Hewlett M P Toohey
03/03/1945 Dortmund W B Cookson W H Tolhurst F L Birch L J Power R D Elliott W Toews L H Jones G P Farrell
08/03/1945 Training A M Lodder / T A Paltridge J B Harrington   C R H Foster   R McGarvie J Hollins  
09/03/1945 Ruhr B A Simms R Nicklin J Carr A E Morris K K Kift A N Buiet M A Hewlett M P Toohey
10/03/1945 Munster W B Cookson W H Tolhurst F L Birch L J Power R D Elliott W Toews L H Jones G P Farrell
13/03/1945 Frankfurt L Britt A H Creswick A J B Cruickshank J P Chaplin J T Spillane R J Merkel D C Coleman J L Lakin
18/03/1945 Kassal V T Bailey K S Bannerman K J Brown R K Parnell W A Warman S White J W Neale E D Tisdell
24/03/1945 Transit G M Langworthy ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
27/03/1945 Bremerhaven L Britt A H Creswick A J B Cruickshank J P Chaplin J T Spillane R J Merkel R G Richards E D Tisdell
                   
02/04/1945 Stade L D Robinson L Dittmann F A Filmer B F Robinson G Boys F K M Andrew R Gibson S E Taylor
04/04/1945 Berlin L D Robinson L Dittmann F A Filmer B F Robinson G Boys F K M Andrew R Gibson J W Kimber
08/04/1945 Schonebeck G W Fuller A E Hill C H Day K T Pearce G L Pieper A W Thorne W H Squire M K Moore
09/04/1945 Stade E McGindle C F Baldwin W T Watt E G Whelan B G Medway R E Nicholls S L Soames A Rudd
13/04/1945 Hamburg L Britt A H Creswick A J B Cruickshank J P Chaplin J T Spillane R J Merkel W F Readhead M K Moore
14/04/1945 Neuruppin L Britt A H Creswick A J B Cruickshank J P Chaplin J T Spillane R J Merkel J L Lakin S E Tills
18/04/1945 Munich T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston H R Willis-Jones
22/04/1945 Heligoland V T Bailey K S Bannerman K J Brown R K Parnell W A Warman S White J W Neale A Rudd
23/04/1945 Lubeck D M Taylor A C Lobb M A Smith F W Weston C H Rees D P Sommerville H A Manning A Rudd
25/04/1945 Training L Britt ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                   
01/05/1945 Training L Britt ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? 2nd Pilot J S Holgate
02/05/1945 Flensburg V T Bailey K S Bannerman W T Watt R K Parnell W A Warman S White J W Neale M K Moore
04/05/1945 Training L Britt ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
05/05/1945 Air test G M Langworthy ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                   
08/06/1945 Air test G M Langworthy ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                   
                   
                   
Struck off charge 14/03/1947