Handley Page Halifax III

MZ341 HD-Y, HD-P, Z5-V, Z5-G and Z5-P

"IT'S THAT HANK AGAIN"

One in batch from MZ334 and MZ378 delivered from London Passenger Transport Board, Leavesden between 18/06/1944 to 05/08/1944
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
18/07/1944 Caen J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
19/07/1944 Air test J C Scott ?? ?? ?? K S Oakes ?? ??  
24/07/1944 Training R R Hickey ?? J C Cockram ?? H M Draper ?? ??  
24/07/1944 Training A G Cuttriss ?? K T Clarke ?? ?? ?? ??  
25/07/1944 Wanne Eickel A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
28/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
30/07/1944 Battle Area G A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
                   
01/08/1944 Chapelle Notre Dame N M Page C O Chapman C W Reynolds W D B Flett E G Beldin L L J Charlesworth F Greenwood  
02/08/1944 Return to Base N M Page C O Chapman C W Reynolds W D B Flett E G Beldin L L J Charlesworth F Greenwood  
03/08/1944 L'Isle Adam A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
06/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
07/08/1944 Battle Area 3 P D Wilson W Y Allan D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
08/08/1944 Return to Base P D Wilson ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? J T Rodgers
09/08/1944 Conquereaux H L Palmer M E Peychers P Connaughton R L Shallcross H F Robinson D W F Gow A J Crofts  
11/08/1944 Etaples R R Hickey W J Wood J C Cockram L Rowe H M Draper R H McClelland L R Duchesne  
14/08/1944 Falaise P H Finley R J Evans K J Brown R T Craig R H Gee M J Coleman G H Nicholson  
15/08/1944 Eindhoven P H Finley R J Evans K J Brown R T Craig R H Gee M J Coleman A C Whitehead  
16/08/1944 Kiel B J MacDermott W A Hines L T Sanders T Evans W V Dodd W S Shoemaker N M Brown  
25/08/1944 Watten J T Rodgers D J B Mercer I A Archer L G Moyle D J Dobinson P R Donaldson F Crawford  
27/08/1944 Homberg J T Rodgers D J B Mercer I A Archer L G Moyle D J Dobinson P R Donaldson F Crawford  
                   
09/09/1944 Le Harve P D Wilson R J Smith D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann R B Breusch
10/09/1944 Le Harve P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann F E Nelder
11/09/1944 Le Harve P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
12/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
13/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen R R Mitchell J F Latimar W McCorkindale R W Scott A E Thornton T L Maguire S Kellard  
23/09/1944 Neuss G Coleman A J Ward P H M Levey J N Tresidder D R Muxlow A J Mouat R C Stopp  
25/09/1944 Calais P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes W F Readhead  
26/09/1944 Calais P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes W F Readhead  
27/09/1944 Calais D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
30/09/1944 Bottrop D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond E D Wilson F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
                   
06/10/1944 Sterkrade P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
14/10/1944 am Duisburg J T Brophy C F Fontaine R K Lauman D A Ryan W C Lewis H R P David S J Barley  
14/10/1944 pm Duisburg E J Hourigan W O Hofferman B Duff J Robertshaw E C Priest L A Kemp R G Richards  
15/10/1944 Wilhelmshaven J T Brophy C F Fontaine R K Lauman D A Ryan W C Lewis H R P David S J Barley  
23/10/1944 Essen B J MacDermott W A Hines L T Sanders T Evans W V Dodd L Rees N M Brown  
24/10/1944 Air test R R Hickey W J Wood ?? L Rowe ?? ?? ??  
25/10/1944 Essen H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
28/10/1944 Oostkapelle P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
29/10/1944 Westkapelle P D Wilson J K Mundle D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
                   
02/11/1944 Dusseldorf R R Hickey W J Wood J C Cockram L G Moyle H M Draper R H McClelland L R Duchesne J N Boyd
04/11/1944 Bochum F H James N H Teede T H McFarlane J D Fraser W H Calman T P Ledwith S G Rother F H Ridgewell
06/11/1944 Gelsenkirchen H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
16/11/1944 Julich D E S Shannon J A Cross E Hall F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
18/11/1944 Munster D G Uther J Cunningham D E Miller C K Barnett R Handyside F T Hutton L E Miles  
21/11/1944 Sterkrade H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
29/11/1944 Essen H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
30/11/1944 Duisburg M W Rohrlach N S Scott J S Sanderson D H Lawrence E R Baker V C Topham J D Beardsmore  
                   
02/12/1944 Hagen H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
05/12/1944 Soest V C Ely P Millhouse D J Critchley J H Hering T Robinson M Ogilvie R Hetherington  
06/12/1944 Osnabruck H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert  
21/12/1944 Cologne R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane A C Stephenson D Kennedy R Rowe  
                  Special Duties Op
02/01/1945 Nuremburg M W Rohrlach N S Scott J S Sanderson D H Lawrence E R Baker V C Topham J D Beardsmore K A Saxby
14/01/1945 Mannheim F H Ridgewell W K Watson W J Mann J R Boyce J G Lynch G E Rolls R G Hodgson M J Husband
21/01/1945 Bonn J N Boyd K E Hamilton J Mortimer W Evans B Compton K Spriggs F O Taylor J F Latimer
22/01/1945 Ruhr F H Ridgewell W K Watson W J Mann J R Boyce J G Lynch G E Rolls R G Richards K J Faithful
28/01/1945 Mainz J N Boyd K E Hamilton J Mortimer W Evans B Compton K Spriggs F O Taylor J F Latimer
                   
01/02/1945 Mannheim H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert V W Chaffer
03/02/1945 Mainz J E Byrom W W Maxwell P A Kelly O E O'Brien M J Kavanagh H A Hartop J L Morton D C H Farrington
04/02/1945 Ruhr H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert V W Chaffer
07/02/1945 Bonn J E Byrom W W Maxwell P A Kelly O E O'Brien M J Kavanagh H A Hartop J L Morton J K Holmes
09/02/1945 Ruhr H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert V W Chaffer
11/02/1945 Ruhr A G Swann E T Perrignon M G Taylor H E Stanton A H S Brown A W Caddy J E A Gray W Toews
20/02/1945 Heilbronn J N Boyd K E Hamilton J Mortimer W Evans B Compton K Spriggs F O Taylor J F Latimer
21/02/1945 Koblenz J R Smith A E Perkes M Wall G L Goldie A B Oakes E N Stevenson W T Parker G E Rolls
                   
10/03/1945 Munster A D J Ball M Frank N V Evans R R Taylor M J Hibberd J M Tait F Brookes G Fink
13/03/1945 Frankfurt H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert G Fink
14/03/1945 Weisbaden W J Frazer D G Campigli N C Dobbie A H De Leacy D M Howie C R Field D C Campbell R G Irminger
15/03/1945 Munster H B Hancock L M Holland K E McKay R Lehmann A E Hawkins J K Holmes D Hulbert V W Chaffer
24/03/1945 Ruhr H E Grant D M Muir P V Roberts R Storey P G Dunn R S Meyer W S Collins G P Farrell
27/03/1945 Bremerhaven W H Scott D M Reid D F Durie W F O'Donnell W J Collyer B P Pardy J M Morrison R G Irminger
                   
02/04/1945 Stade T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston J F Wall
04/04/1945 Berlin T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston S E Tills
08/04/1945 Schonebeck R M Hines H L S Brown R H Philbrick J W Sibbald F W Hughes J J O'Donoghue J J Bowden S E Tills
13/04/1945 Hamburg T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston S E Tills
14/04/1945 Jutterbug R M Hines H L S Brown R H Philbrick J W Sibbald F W Hughes J J O'Donoghue J J Bowden J F Wall
15/04/1945 Lechfeld T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston S E Tills
19/04/1945 Kiel J M Cairns G H Sattler A E J Scotland E J Parker G V Pass W A Mitting J Barker D J McRae
22/04/1945 Heligoland T R Gallop R B Philpott A J Sutherland L C Dooley B D Mead D Gleeson R W Johnston J C Elmsie
23/04/1945 Lubeck P M Paull S A Green H R Day K A Saxby F Smith C C Walker G S Richardson V W Chaffer
24/04/1945 Munich P S Sherren W A Quye F A McAlysee A H Seed D B Patterson T A Castle W S MacPherson L O Billin
                   
02/05/1945 Flensburg C A Ferguson J A Barnard L Barwick E G Watts D C Harry J J Harvey R F Warson R G Irminger
                   
                   
                   
Struck off charge 14/03/1947