Handley Page Halifax III

MZ306 HD-Z, HD-K and Z5-K

One in batch from MZ282 and MZ321 delivered from London Passenger Transport Board, Leavesden between 31/03/1944 to 21/06/1944
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
07/06/1944 Juvisy R J Walsh K W Campbell K B Smith P J Conway M S Whiteley H N Lloyd R Palmer  
10/06/1944 Laval J T Rodgers D J B Mercer I A Archer L G Moyle D J Dobinson P R Y Donaldson F Crawford  
11/06/1944 Training A W Lane ?? ?? ?? A W Orchard ?? L Beecher  
12/06/1944 St Roch J T Rodgers D J B Mercer I A Archer L G Moyle D J Dobinson P R Y Donaldson F Crawford  
14/06/1944 Training P D Wilson ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
15/06/1944 Evrecy C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick J Robertshaw W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
16/06/1944 Sterkrade C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick J Robertshaw W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
17/06/1944 St Martin L'Hortier J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
22/06/1944 Siracourt C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
23/06/1944 Neuville-Au-Bois C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler G K McDowell L H Cary  
25/06/1944 Le Grand Rossignol C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
27/06/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick K Williams W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
28/06/1944 Wizernes C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick J Robertshaw W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
30/06/1944 Villers Bocage R J Walsh K W Campbell K B Smith P J Conway M S Whiteley H N Lloyd R Palmer  
                   
01/07/1944 Neuville-Au-Bois R J Walsh K W Campbell K B Smith H H Wolfson M S Whiteley H N Lloyd R Palmer  
04/07/1944 Domleger P D Wilson W Y Allan D A Plumb J Robertshaw I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
06/07/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
20/07/1944 Bottrop C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
23/07/1944 Les Catelliers C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
24/07/1944 Stuttgart J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley C H Kilner K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
28/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe R R Hickey W J Wood J C Cockram L Rowe H M Draper R H McClelland L R Duchesne  
29/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick D W Cuthbert W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
                   
01/08/1944 Chapelle Notre Dame C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick D W Cuthbert W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
03/08/1944 L'Isle Adam A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
05/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
06/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley F Greenwood  
07/08/1944 Battle Area 3 A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley A C Whitehead  
09/08/1944 Conquereaux A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley F Greenwood  
10/08/1944 Dijon A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley F Greenwood  
14/08/1944 Falaise A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
15/08/1944 Eindhoven Aerodrome A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
16/08/1944 Kiel A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher J H Waxman
18/08/1944 Sterkrade A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
25/08/1944 Watten A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
27/08/1944 Homberg A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
31/08/1944 La Pourchinte A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
                   
03/09/1944 Soesterberg A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
04/09/1944 Transit to Base A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
09/09/1944 Le Harve R R Mitchell J F Latimar W McCorkindale R W Scott A E Thornton T L Maguire S Kellard  
10/09/1944 Le Harve P H Finley R J Evans K J Brown R T Craig R H Gee M J Coleman R J Constable  
12/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
13/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen D L Evans W A Jones A P Derrington S T Windsor C Darby D A Cleaver D C Campbell  
15/09/1944 Kiel R R Mitchell J F Latimar W McCorkindale L G Moyle A E Thornton T L Maguire S Kellard  
25/09/1944 Calais D M Taylor A C Lobb M A Smith F W Weston C H Rees D P Sommerville H A Manning  
                   
06/10/1944 Sterkrade G Coleman A J Ward P H M Levey J N Tresidder D R Muxlow A J Mouat R C Stopp  
07/10/1944 Kleve G Coleman A J Ward P H M Levey J N Tresidder D R Muxlow A J Mouat R C Stopp  
15/10/1944 Wilhelmshaven R R Mitchell J F Latimar W McCorkindale R W Scott A E Thornton T L Maguire S Kellard  
21/10/1944 Hannover A G Cuttriss J Williams K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
23/10/1944 Essen A G Cuttriss J Williams K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
24/10/1944 Transit to Base A G Cuttriss J Williams K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
25/10/1944 Essen R J Williams T H Davy W R Jeandren L R Davies D C Cave G K McDowell A White  
                   
16/11/1944 Julich J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
18/11/1944 Munster J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
21/11/1944 Sterkrade A M Lodder A Naylor E Windus C R H Foster R E Casterton R McGarvie J Hollins  
29/11/1944 Essen J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
30/11/1944 Duisburg J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
                   
02/12/1944 Hagen J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
05/12/1944 Soest J N Boyd K E Hamilton J Mortimer W Evans B Compton K Spriggs F O Taylor  
06/12/1944 Training S J Carthy J W Horridge ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
18/12/1944 Duisburg J W O'Sullivan J Williams J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown  
29/12/1944 Transit J W O'Sullivan J Williams ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                  Special Duties Op
01/01/1945 Bremen G M Langworthy D F Wadey I H Campbell J F O'Brien J A Webber J Birkett A J Casey H P Murray
05/01/1945 Heligoland B K Drinkwater T Pawsey R G Lintorn R K Johnston D B Patterson A E Best J S Holgate J Hollins
06/01/1945 Ruhr V T Bailey K S Bannerman F L Birch R K Parnell W A Warman T Godsall J W Neale D B Patterson
14/01/1945 Mannheim V T Bailey K S Bannerman F L Birch R K Parnell W A Warman S White J W Neale M K Moore
                   
18/02/1945 Air test G M Langworthy ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??
18/02/1945 Rheine J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe W D Young R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown G Harrison-Broadley
20/02/1945 Heilbronn J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown G Harrison-Broadley
21/02/1945 Koblenz J W O'Sullivan D N Kehoe J M Smith R L Mantton D H McLean L J Mongan T A Brown A J Casey
22/02/1945 Ruhr B K Drinkwater T Pawsey R G Lintorn R K Johnston W A Warman A E Best J S Holgate A N Buiet
23/02/1945 Ruhr L G Scharer J A Stewart A C Chandler I J Brown D R Smith E Johnston J L Lakin J W Kimber
27/02/1945 Sylt L G Scharer J A Stewart A C Chandler I J Brown D R Smith E Johnston M P Toohey J Tyler
28/02/1945 Freiburg L Britt A H Creswick A J B Cruickshank J P Chaplin J T Spillane R J Merkel J Tyler J W Kimber
                   
01/03/1945 Kaiser Lautern L G Scharer J A Stewart A C Chandler I J Brown D R Smith E Johnston J L Lakin L J Mongan
03/03/1945 Dortmund B A Simms R Nicklin J Carr A E Morris K K Kift A N Buiet M A Hewlett P W C Hutton
07/03/1945 Rostock D M Taylor A C Lobb M A Smith F W Weston C H Rees D P Sommerville H A Manning R E Casterton
08/03/1945 Dortmund J N Boyd K E Hamilton J Mortimer W Evans B Compton K Spriggs F O Taylor J F Latimer
                   
16/04/1945 Schwandorf J M Cairns J A Barnard A E J Scotland E J Parker G V Pass W A Mitting J Barker G Fink ??
                   
                   
                   
Struck off charge 14/03/1947