Handley Page Halifax III

LW172 HD-J and HD-F

"Get Up Them Stairs"

One in batch from LW157 and LW179 delivered from Handley Page, Cricklewood and Radlett between 09/05/1944 to 23/05/1944
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
27/05/1944 Bourg-Leopold R W Brown R F J Bright J A C Clarke A Linton E J Kiely F D T Phillips C Johnson  
                   
01/06/1944 Ferme D'Urville D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
02/06/1944 Trappes W J Mullen J T Fellows C McDonnall C H Kilner R Lee R S Cole H A Close  
04/06/1944 Training H B Shaw ?? ?? ?? ?? A O Beazley ??  
06/06/1944 am Maisy D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
06/06/1944 pm Chateaudun J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
07/06/1944 Juvisy D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
10/06/1944 Laval J T Brophy C F Fontaine R K Lauman D A Ryan W C Lewis H R P David S J Barley  
12/06/1944 St Roch L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
15/06/1944 Evrecy L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
16/06/1944 Sterkrade W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
17/06/1944 St Martin L'Hortier L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
22/06/1944 Siracourt L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
23/06/1944 Neuville-Au-Bois L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
25/06/1944 Le Grand Rossignol L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
27/06/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
28/06/1944 Wizernes D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
30/06/1944 Villers Bocage L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
                   
01/07/1944 Neuville-Au-Bois W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
04/07/1944 Domleger L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
06/07/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
07/07/1944 Caen D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
12/07/1944 Ferme Du Forestel L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P G Mackay  
14/07/1944 Vieilles Et Neuves D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols F M Barkla D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
16/07/1944 Training J B Herman ?? ?? ?? M M Wilson ?? ??  
17/07/1944 Bois De La Haye L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P G Mackay  
20/07/1944 Bottrop W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
23/07/1944 Les Catelliers D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols J Robertshaw D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
24/07/1944 Stuttgart J T Brophy C F Fontaine R K Lauman D A Ryan W C Lewis H R P David S J Barley  
25/07/1944 Wanne Eickel D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols J Robertshaw D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
28/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe C W Jackson R J Smith E Hall W A Turner M J Stafford D C H Farrington E E Rose  
29/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols C H Kilner D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
                   
01/08/1944 Chapelle Notre Dame L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
03/08/1944 L'Isle Adam L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
05/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
06/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
07/08/1944 Battle Area 3 L F W Burrow G Surgeoner M M Johnston H R Goodsell R B Lusted G W V Lusk P L Marks  
09/08/1944 Coquereaux D E S Shannon J A Cross B G Nichols D W Cuthbert D Whitehead T Godsall H P Murray  
10/08/1944 Dijon W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
11/08/1944 Etaples Railway Bridge W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
12/08/1944 Brunswick W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
15/08/1944 Eindhoven Airfield F W Lee E R Brooks R K Dear O J Gunders R W Spargo R F Hanslow D J Gorman  
16/08/1944 Kiel W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green G B McCosker
18/08/1944 Sterkrade J S Hutton E W Cook G B Yates E G Bergman A W Duncan K J Bell H W King  
25/08/1944 Brest Ile Longue W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
27/08/1944 Homberg A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson L A Kemp W Stones  
31/08/1944 La Pourchinte A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson G K McDowell W Stones  
                   
03/09/1944 Soesterberg C N Cope A W Wesley N J C Noel R E Brizzel P C Blows A T Kew A L Snape  
04/09/1944 Training W E Eagleton A E Blakeley ?? W Pitt ?? ?? ?? S P Kelly
08/09/1944 Training T J Kenyon ?? ?? T A McManus ?? ?? ??  
09/09/1944 Le Harve (7) W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green S P Kelly
10/09/1944 Le Harve A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson L F Harris W Stones  
12/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson L F Harris W Stones  
13/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen J B Herman D Underwood W Nicholson A Duncan M M Wilson J M Vivash H W Knott  
15/09/1944 Kiel A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson L A Kemp W Stones  
17/09/1944 Boulogne (1B) A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson J Brown W Stones  
19/09/1944 Training S P Kelly A E Blakeley ?? W Pitt ?? ?? ??  
23/09/1944 Neuss W H Stuart L G Keays R G Russell O F Dennehy M H Brady F P Breen G Hancock  
25/09/1944 Calais (3A) A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson A Sherry W Stones  
26/09/1944 Calais (7B) A H Munroe E Thompson H R Harris T L Williams G W Dawson A Sherry W Stones  
27/09/1944 Calais (13) D J Watson W G Ferguson W F Roberts N H Wright J L Robb D C Mackay T E Moser  
                   
05/10/1944 Training A R Kopp ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
06/10/1944 Sterkrade W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
09/10/1944 Bochum W E Eagleton H C Cornwell J E Wade R C Hayes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green R Dickie
14/10/1944 Duisburg (R) F W Lee E R Brooks R K Dear O J Gunders R W Spargo R F Hanslow D J Gorman  
22/10/1944 Air test S P Kelly A E Blakeley ?? W Pitt ?? ?? ??  
23/10/1944 Essen C N Halpin F R Noble C J McLoughlin C G Brooks G H Nagle E C Brockenshire W Watt  
25/10/1944 Essen R J Molyneaux D K Barker J A McClean K W Gillespie R Hales T R Hannan L L Crowhurst  
28/10/1944 Domburg R J Molyneaux D K Barker J A McClean K W Gillespie R Hales T R Hannan L L Crowhurst  
29/10/1944 Zoutelande R J Molyneaux D K Barker J A McClean K W Gillespie R Hales T R Hannan L L Crowhurst  
30/10/1944 Cologne R J Molyneaux D K Barker J A McClean K W Gillespie R Hales T R Hannan L L Crowhurst  
31/10/1944 Cologne W H Stuart L G Keays R G Russell O F Dennehy M H Brady F P Breen G Hancock  
                   
02/11/1944 Dusseldorf P J McNulty H M Fullerton N P Gilmour J R Potter B T O'Neill L R Davies D R Turner  
04/11/1944 Bochum W E Eagleton C H Gill J E Wade J E Hughes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
06/11/1944 Gelsenkirchen J H Waxman T Fletcher A P Gardner B J Bourke R V Heath A McKinnie D E Moulder  
09/11/1944 Training R E Blackadder ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? J W Copeland  
16/11/1944 Julich R L R Laird H Hammond J C Boon M A Norris N P Range B S Reason K E MacKinnon  
21/11/1944 Sterkrade R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway N P Range W H Maudsley  
29/11/1944 Essen R Dickie E Peychers P Connaughton C Higson H F Robinson D W Gow A J Crofts  
30/11/1944 Duisburg L D Large M S Beck C Morrison F A Bailey A P Longlois N Flynn C R Keeley  
                   
02/12/1944 Hagen L D Large M S Beck C Morrison F A Bailey A P Longlois N Flynn C R Keeley  
05/12/1944 Soest R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
12/12/1944 Essen R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
18/12/1944 Duisburg R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
26/12/1944 St Vith R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
28/12/1944 Opladen W E Eagleton A E Williams J E Wade J E Hughes B W McCosker J M Cunningham W C Green  
30/12/1944 Koln Kalk R E Blackadder A E Williams G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
                   
01/01/1945 Dortmund (Hoesch E) R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
05/01/1945 Hannover R E Blackadder R L Hunt G L Edwards A G Goff W J R Solway W Keafe W H Maudsley  
06/01/1945 Hanau W E Eagleton A E Williams J E Wade J E Hughes B W McCosker J Venning W C Green  
14/01/1945 Saarbrucken (A) A R Kopp B W Stevens J H Bails R F Harvey F Walker M Wells J Averill  
24/01/1945 Transit A P W Shelton ?? P J Hogan ?? ?? ?? ??  
28/01/1945 Stuttgart L D Large M S Beck C Morrison F A Bailey A P Longlois N Flynn C R Keeley  
                   
01/02/1945 Mainz W E Eagleton A E Williams J E Wade J W McCarthy B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
02/02/1945 Wanne Eickel K M Strange K A Swanton A T Stoney J W Firth J McPherson H J Irons C Willey  
09/02/1945 Wanne Eickel K M Strange K A Swanton A T Stoney J W Firth J McPherson F L Fullerton C Willey  
13/02/1945 Bohlen K M Strange K A Swanton A T Stoney J W Firth J McPherson F L Fullerton C Willey  
14/02/1945 Chemnitz W E Eagleton A E Williams J E Wade J E Hughes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
20/02/1945 Reisholz W E Eagleton A E Williams J E Wade J E Hughes B W McCosker J Brown W C Green  
21/02/1945 Worms K M Strange K A Swanton A T Stoney J W Firth J McPherson F L Fullerton C Willey  
                   
19/03/1945 Witten A J Gilbert J C Finch J Ashurst J J Deuchars A Bateman J Duncan J Howard  
20/03/1945 Recklinghausen L D Large M S Beck C Morrison F A Bailey A P Longlois N Flynn C R Keeley  
24/03/1945 Gladbech R R N Forrest J M Dyer B M Frankal A S Caddie D Smith F N Bridger P R Woodmore  
25/03/1945 Munster R R N Forrest J M Dyer B M Frankal A S Caddie D Smith F N Bridger P R Woodmore  
                   
04/04/1945 Hamburg D J Watson G A Halliday W A C Patterson R M Gale W G Flynn A J Damm R S King  
08/04/1945 Hamburg D J Watson G A Halliday W A C Patterson R M Gale W G Flynn A J Damm R S King  
                   
Hit trees in fog 09/04/1945