Handley Page Halifax III

LV955 HD-Y, HD-M, Z5-M and Z5-E

One in batch from LV935 and LV973 delivered from Handley Page, Cricklewood and Radlett between 12/03/1944 to 04/04/1944
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
30/04/1944 Acheres J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley  
                   
01/05/1944 Mechelen J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley  
06/05/1944 Mantes-Gassicourt N M Page A L Smith H R Hoare C W Reynolds W D B Flett E G Beldin L L J Charlesworth  
10/05/1944 Morsalines R J Thomas J C Mann J D K Schmidt A H Green M J Martin A W S Shillaker T J Cunningham  
11/05/1944 Collines Beaumont J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley T Mullan
12/05/1944 Hasselt J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley T Mullan
18/05/1944 Training N M Page ?? ?? W D B Flett ?? ?? ??  
19/05/1944 Boulogne J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley  
23/05/1944 Training J C Scott ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? W K Handley  
24/05/1944 Collines Beaumont A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
                   
01/06/1944 Ferme D'Urville C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary  
02/06/1944 Trappes J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
03/06/1944 Ferry flight J C Scott ?? ?? ?? K S Oakes ?? W K Handley  
06/06/1944 am Maisy J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
06/06/1944 pm Chateaudun R J Walsh K W Campbell K B Smith P J Conway M S Whiteley H N Lloyd R Palmer  
07/06/1944 Juvisy J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley  
10/06/1944 Laval J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes T C Drake-Brockman W K Handley  
12/06/1944 St Roch P D Wilson W Y Allan D A Plumb G S W Richardson I O Ellis H E Stokes E R Cann  
13/06/1944 Training A G Cuttriss ?? K T Clarke ?? ?? ?? ??  
16/06/1944 Sterkrade G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
27/06/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques P H Finley R J Evans L C Abbott G J Mitchell K M Tranent J P T Finn T W Wild  
                   
05/07/1944 Air test J C Scott ?? ?? ?? K S Oakes ?? ??  
12/07/1944 Ferme Du Forestel C R Wilson A M Stark A F Baldick P H Stainer W F Towler A Sherry L H Cary R R Hickey
14/07/1944 Air test A G Cuttriss ?? K T Clarke ?? ?? ?? ??  
14/07/1944 Vieilles Et Neuves A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
17/07/1944 Bois De La Haye G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
18/07/1944 Varies G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
20/07/1944 Ardouval A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
22/07/1944 Training J C Scott ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? W K Handley  
23/07/1944 Les Catelliers J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
25/07/1944 Wanne Eickel A W Lane J P O'Shea W E Hughes R K Bradley A W Orchard D C Dunkley L Beecher  
28/07/1944 Foret De Nieppe J B Herman D Underwood W Nicholson A Duncan M M Wilson J M Vivash H W Knott  
30/07/1944 Battle Area G J C Scott R E Tickell D V Westley M W G Pointon K S Oakes J R Downton W K Handley  
                   
01/08/1944 Chapelle Notre Dame G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
02/08/1944 Training H L Palmer ?? ?? R L Shallcross ?? ?? A J Crofts  
03/08/1944 L'Isle Adam G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
06/08/1944 Training H L Palmer ?? ?? R L Shallcross ?? ?? A J Crofts  
07/08/1944 Battle Area 3 A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
09/08/1944 Conquereaux G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
10/08/1944 Dijon G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
11/08/1944 Etaples Railway Bridge G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
12/08/1944 Brunswick G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
15/08/1944 Eindhoven Aerodrome H L Palmer M E Peychers P Connaughton R L Shallcross H F Robinson D W Gow A J Crofts  
16/08/1944 Kiel A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
18/08/1944 Sterkrade G B McCosker N G Theodore D S Rogers R W Potter B S Johnson J P Hill L W Hammond  
25/08/1944 Watten A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
27/08/1944 Homberg A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
                   
01/09/1944 La Pourchinte P H Finley R J Evans K J Brown F M Barkla R H Gee M J Coleman R J Constable  
06/09/1944 Training R R Hickey ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
09/09/1944 Le Harve D L Evans W A Jones A P Derrington S T Windsor C Darby D A Cleaver D C Campbell  
10/09/1944 Le Harve R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
12/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
13/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
15/09/1944 Kiel R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
17/09/1944 Boulogne R W Sanderson J F Latimer D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
23/09/1944 Neuss R W Sanderson C R Lynch D L Baverstock M J Kane D Kennedy A C Stephenson R Rowe  
27/09/1944 Calais J E Byrom W W Maxwell P A Kelly O E O'Brein M J Kavanagh H A Hartop J L Morton  
                   
01/11/1944 Transit D L Evans ?? A P Derrington ?? C Darby ?? ??  
04/11/1944 Bochum D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond F W Hale F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
06/11/1944 Gelsenkirchen D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond F W Hale F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
16/11/1944 Julich D J Robertson P G Chant P A C Dermond F W Hale F J Randle G L Goldstein R K Daughters  
21/11/1944 Sterkrade G C Sharpe H K Payne G S Bland K C Peachey K E Powell J Mackie C Helden  
29/11/1944 Essen P F Whatling J W Harris W D Young L G Edwards J Whyte J S Whitworth D C Coleman  
                   
                   
                   
Also served with 192 Sqn. Shot down by intruder 04/03/1945