Handley Page Halifax III

LV949 HD-S and HD-W

One in batch from LV935 and LV973 delivered from Handley Page, Cricklewood and Radlett between 12/03/1944 to 04/04/1944
               
    Pilot Bomb Aimer Navigator Wireless Operator Rear Gunner Mid Upper Gunner Flight Engineer 2nd Pilot
                   
26/03/1944 Essen D T Forsyth S R Jeffrey F Wootton A Bennett E Dent J R Downton G H Nicholson  
30/03/1944 Nuremburg H W Connolly D N Rankin E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
                   
09/04/1944 Villeneuve F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
20/04/1944 Ottignies F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
22/04/1944 Dusseldorf F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
24/04/1944 Karlsruhe F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
26/04/1944 Villeneuve N M Page H R Hoare C W Reynolds W D B Flett E G Beldin L L J Charlesworth F Greenwood  
28/04/1944 Aulnoye F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
30/04/1944 Acheres F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
                   
01/05/1944 Mechelen F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
10/05/1944 Morsalines A L Smith H C Evans D R Campbell M M Bettington L J Pulbrook R E Catt F W Sowerby  
11/05/1944 Collines Beaumont K C Page L W Cain J E Browne W W Beavan W J Moody W Impey A J Cox  
12/05/1944 Hasselt F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake D A J B Waterman
                   
01/06/1944 Ferme D'Urville K G Coleman J T Ridgway O L Tyte B J Dowling J E T R Kingham J Oshlack J J George  
02/06/1944 Trappes N M Page H R Hoare C W Reynolds W D B Flett E G Beldin L L J Charlesworth F Greenwood  
06/06/1944 am Maisy H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
06/06/1944 pm Chateaudun A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
07/06/1944 Juvisy A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
10/06/1944 Laval G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
12/06/1944 St Roch F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
15/06/1944 Evrecy P H Finley R J Evans L C Abbott G J Mitchell K M Tranent J P T Finn T W Wild  
16/06/1944 Sterkrade F B Black E E M Lilley M Malins L E Stockwell K W Mansell P L Wallace D Blake  
22/06/1944 Siracourt H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
                   
01/07/1944 Neuville-Au-Bois D F Grant P J McCosker I Melville N W Barrie J G Thwaites J R Tremain R Osthoff  
06/07/1944 Marquise-Mimoyecques R J Thomas J C Mann J D K Schmidt W A Turner M J Martin A W S Shillaker T J Cunningham  
12/07/1944 Ferme Du Forestel H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
18/07/1944 Caen H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
20/07/1944 Ardouval H B Shaw S H Davies P J Birt J H Elder A G Jasper A O Beazley R England  
23/07/1944 Training J H Cole ?? ?? T A McManus ?? ?? ?? T J Kenyon
24/07/1944 Stuttgart G A Sargant J O'R Sykes J G Schroder H E Hunt M A Ward P J Doyle C Walsh  
25/07/1944 Wanne Eickel A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
                   
03/08/1944 L'Isle Adam H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
05/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe T J Kenyon B De B White R C Klezel T A McManus N F Robinson F M Herne P D Jack  
06/08/1944 Foret De Nieppe L J Plasto J C Todd J H Moran C A Russell R C Tyers C J Devereux A E Morley  
07/08/1944 Battle Area 3 L J Plasto J C Todd J H Moran C A Russell R C Tyers C J Devereux A E Morley  
10/08/1944 Training H L Palmer ?? ?? R L Shallcross ?? ?? A J Crofts  
11/08/1944 Etaples Railway Bridge T J Kenyon B De B White R C Klezel T A McManus N F Robinson F M Herne P D Jack  
12/08/1944 Brunswick H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
15/08/1944 Eindhoven Aerodrome A Wharton W R McEwen D H Glasson C E Campbell J M Cunningham P L Wallace R T Bunting  
16/08/1944 Kiel A G Cuttriss J R Gibson K T Clarke J D Trowbridge L K Rahaley W E Dyer D G Hall  
18/08/1944 Sterkrade A Wharton W R McEwen D H Glasson C E Campbell A C Walters J M Cunningham R T Bunting  
24/08/1944 Training J B Herman ?? ?? ?? M M Wilson ?? ??  
24/08/1944 Brest A Wharton W R McEwen D H Glasson C E Campbell A C Walters J M Cunningham P L Marks  
25/08/1944 Brest Ile Longue A Hutchison J T Leitch C W Thomson K C Donald J Gill W H Francis B D M Warren  
27/08/1944 Homberg H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
30/08/1944 Training A R Kopp ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
                   
01/09/1944 La Pourchinte C N Halpin F R Noble C J McLoughlin C G Brooks G H Nagle E C Brockenshire W Watt  
09/09/1944 Le Harve (7) A Hutchison J T Leitch C W Thomson K C Donald J Gill W H Francis B D M Warren  
10/09/1944 Le Harve A Hutchison J T Leitch C W Thomson K C Donald J Gill W H Francis B D M Warren  
11/09/1944 Le Harve J S Hutton E W Cook G B Yates E G Bergman A W Duncan K J Bell H W King  
12/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen H R Hagstrom R G Davis J S J Starkey G R E Garrett W B Geddes S Davison A H T French  
13/09/1944 Gelsenkirchen A E Thoms A J Silverstone J W P Forgan R N Waite D W Wilson M S Carlyle G Cross  
15/09/1944 Kiel A Wharton R G Cook D H Glasson C E Campbell A C Walters J M Cunningham P L Marks K M Moss
17/09/1944 Boulogne (1B) R J Williams T H Davy W R Jeandren L R Davies D C Cave G K McDowell A White  
19/09/1944 Training K M Moss ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
23/09/1944 Neuss H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
25/09/1944 Calais (3A) A Wharton D N Rankin D H Glasson C E Campbell A C Walters J M Cunningham P L Marks  
26/09/1944 Calais (7B) H W Connolly R J Hopkins E S Ludbrook D W Cuthbert F Hallas P H Cameron A C Whitehead  
                   
01/10/1944 Training H P Gillis ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? J W Copeland  
02/10/1944 Training K M Moss ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
06/10/1944 Sterkrade K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
07/10/1944 Kleve K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
09/10/1944 Bochum K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
14/10/1944 am Duisburg (R) A Wharton G H Robinson D H Glasson G Wallace A C Walters J M Cunningham P L Marks  
14/10/1944 pm Duisburg R J Williams T H Davy W R Jeandren L R Davies D C Cave G K McDowell A White  
25/10/1944 Essen K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
29/10/1944 Domburg K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
30/10/1944 Cologne K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
                   
04/11/1944 Bochum K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
06/11/1944 Gelsenkirchen K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
                   
13/12/1944 Air test K M Moss ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
17/12/1944 Training L D Large ?? ?? ?? ?? ?? ??  
28/12/1944 Opladen D L Evans W A Jones A P Derrington S T Winsor C Darby D A Cleaver D C Campbell  
30/12/1944 Koln Kalk K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
                   
05/01/1945 Hannover G B McCosker N G Theodore D S Rogers A G Kendall B S Johnson J P Hill L W Hammond  
06/01/1945 Hanau K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
                   
01/02/1945 Mainz A R Kopp B W Stevens J H Bails R F Harvey F Walker M Wells J Averill  
23/02/1945 Essen K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
24/02/1945 Kamen K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
27/02/1945 Mainz G T Hatfield W H Maynard T J Charles K J McKimm D J Porter E P Shiach J Sinclair  
                   
02/03/1945 Koln K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
03/03/1945 Kamen K M Moss R G Cook N E Anderson A K Watson J S Brickwood A A E Champion R K Whitson  
05/03/1945 Chemnitz R S Swain R E Roff C D Harrison F C H Ray F Bristow L J Bocking E G R Gates  
06/03/1945 Transit K M Moss ? ? ? ? ? ?  
09/03/1945 Training J S Hutton ? ? ? ? ? ?  
                   
                   
Undercarriage collapsed landing at Carnaby 09/03/1945